Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. About Us

  2. Your Rights

About Us

Who We Are

We are ADB (UK) Limited a private company that provides software and services. We commit to protecting the privacy of your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This privacy policy explains how we collect and use personal information when you use our websites or get in contact with us.

Registered address:

Regency House, 45-51 Chorley New Road, Bolton, BL1 4QR

Why We Use Your Data

We hold and use your data to provide software services for business to business operations. We only collect information to run these services smoothly and securely. This includes for example:

  • User registrations
  • Account management, support and operational requests
  • Communicate news and updates on our services

Who Do We Share Your Data With

We provide information to third parties under certain circumstances, as described below:

  • Authorised service providers i.e. customer systems, public systems
  • Business transfer i.e. restructuring, reorganisation or sale
  • Legal requirement i.e. to adhere to law, regulation, legal process or government request

We do not authorise any third party to disclose personal information, except in the provision of services to us.

Retention

We retain customer personal data, including name, address, contact details for a minimum of 6 years. Information used for marketing purposes is retained until we are notified to remove it.

Lawful Basis

The lawful basis for us processing your data:

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • To fulfill contractual obligations with a data subject.

Profiling and Automation

We do profile some of your data. This is to improve our services and provide matching, e.g. finding correct or similar categories.

Your Rights

Rights

You have rights over your personal data.

You can:

  • Ask for a copy of your information
  • Ask for information to be erased or deleted
  • Ask for information to be corrected
  • Ask for us to limit or restrict processing
  • Object to us processing your data, particularly for direct marketing purposes. The right to object does not apply if we must process the data to meet a contractual or legal requirement
  • Ask us to send you a copy in a structured digital format or ask for us to send it to another party.

Withdraw

To withdraw at any point email us: support@adb.co.uk

Lodge Complaint

To lodge a complaint email us: support@adb.co.uk

If you’re not satisfied that are handling of your data is in accordance with the law, you can also complain to Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

MultiQuote Supplier  16.0.0
Released: 23/11/2018
Privacy Policy
Page created at: 15/12/2018 13:37:09
(UTC) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London